Privacy Policy

For the purpose of simplicity, the use of BabyCues Ltd within these terms and conditions also includes “Philippa Murphy", "Murphy Media", "i", “we”, “us”, or “our”.

1.

We collect basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the websites: (1) personal information, which is any information that individually identifies you (e.g., your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, etc).

2.

We use the information we learn about you to help us personalise and continually improve your experience with BabyCues and Murphy Media. We may use your personal and non-personal information in the following ways:

  • provide you with the products and services you request
  • communicate with you about transactions with us and send you information about features on our websites.
  • communicate with you about changes to our policy
  • send you newsletter, offers and promotions for our products and services, third party products and service, or special events by email or another medium
  • administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys
  • detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • perform statistical, demographic and marking analyses of users of the websites and recipients of our emails
3.

We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying information to third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use.

4.

Third party service providers and partners: we may engage third party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process information and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage services, or send SMS/Text messages to users. You can see the list of the third party we use in the Sub processors section.

5.

During a change to our business: if we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of our assets or stock, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence), some or all information may be shared or transferred, subject to standard confidentiality arrangements.

6.

To comply with laws: if we receive a request for information, we may disclose information if we reasonably believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

7.

To enforce our rights, prevent fraud, and for safety: to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of BabyCues, or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.

8.

With consent: we may share information with third parties when we have consent to do so.

9.

Information you provide to us: your account information and all other data you provide to us is kept until you delete your account. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations and to continue to develop and improve our services. Please refer to the section about account deletion for the policy regarding deletion.

10.

Data we collect through automated means: we retain system data and usage data for only as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you, perform or fulfil our contractual obligations, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

11.

When you use more than one of our websites, we may match information collected from you through each of those websites and combine that information into a single user record.

12.

Where we may contract third parties to undertake various services, such as hosting, billing, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection, etc. We may provide those third parties with personal information required to perform their functions and they are obliged to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. Whilst we make every effort to provide you with links to high-quality, reputable sites, they are not under our day-to-day control. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Murphy Media and BabyCues. In addition to our safeguard your personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act 1993. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.

13.

We may use the following Subprocessors to host customer data or provide other infrastructure that helps with delivery of our services: Mailchimp, Gumroad, eWay and PayPal. Please view their privacy policies.

14.

BabyCues may contain links or references to other web sites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every web site you visit.

15.

Our websites may provide you with the ability to register, log into, "like" or otherwise interact with third party social media services, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, and other social media services. These features may enable integration and/or access to your social media accounts. We do not control these social media services or your profiles on these services, and we do not establish privacy settings or rules for how your personals information on these services will be used. If you choose to log on to our submit information through any of these social media services, your personal information will be subject to the applicable social media service's terms and conditions and your current privacy setting on such social media service. By accessing any social media service, you will be assuming the risk that the personal information you provide on that service may be viewed and/or used by third parties for any purpose. You agree that we are not responsible for any acts or omissions by these social media service providers.

16.

In addition, if you choose to log in to our websites at any point, using your credentials from social media service, you are asking that service to send us certain information from your account with the service, and you authorise us to collect, store and use such information in accordance with this privacy policy.

17.

BabyCues and Murphy Media takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure your personal information. However, please remember that no data storage or data transmission over the internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit your personal information to our websites at your own risk. You must protect your password to prevent unauthorized third parties from accessing your account. In addition, if third parties have access to the computer you use to access your account, you must sign out of your account when you are finished to ensure protection of your information.

18.

Your payment is processed through eWAY Payment Gateway. eWAY secures all your customer and credit-card data with military-grade software and servers, and the highest level of encryption available. BabyCues Limited will not store or transfer any of your credit card information. All data is transferred using eWAYs secure servers. We do however retain transaction record information for future reference which does include a partial credit card number to assist with purchase enquiries.

19.

We do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Therefore, "do not track" signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our sites or services, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

20.

You may always opt-out of receiving future commercial emails and newsletters from our websites. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the newsletter you receive. You may also opt-out of receiving further communications from us or correct your information by sending us a message. Please note that your request not to receive unsolicited commercial emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial messages.

21.

Should you open an account with us in the future you can delete your account anytime you want. When you request us to delete your account for the service, your account data will be permanently expunged from our production servers and further access to your account will not be possible. This policy is necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to resolve disputes.

Send an email to philippa@babycues.info to ask for account deletion.

22.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, BabyCues may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in BabyCues sole discretion. BabyCues encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Thank you for reading this document. If you have a concern or complaint regarding a specific article or feature, or any suggestions for the site, please contact philippa@babycues.info