Disclaimer and terms of use agreement

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that any accompanying published material from the author and publisher of www.babycues.info and www.blog.babycues.info is accurate and appropriate, the author and publisher make no representation or warranties with respect to the accuracy, applicability, fitness, or completeness of the contents of content and information found on, or contained within www.babycues.info and www.blog.babycues.info. The information contained in www.babycues.info and www.blog.babycues.info is at the user’s risk and is strictly for educational purposes. The author and publisher disclaim any warranties (express or implied), merchantability, or fitness for any particular purpose.

Reference herein to any specific URL or link, commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise is done for the convenience of the user of this website and does not constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by BabyCues Ltd. All links are for information purposes only and the author and publisher do not warrant the performance, effectiveness or applicability of any sites listed or linked to in www.babycues.info and www.blog.babycues.info.

This website and blog are provided in line with educational information rather than from a medical background. Educational content found on this site is copyrighted by BabyCues Ltd and is protected under the New Zealand Copyright law, 2010 and all other applicable international, federal, state and local laws, with ALL rights reserved. No part of this may be copied, or changed in any format, sold, or used in any way other than what is outlined within www.babycues.info and www.blog.babycues.info under any circumstances without express written permission from the director and owner of BabyCues Ltd.

By choosing to use the BabyCues website and blog, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this disclaimer. We reserve the right to modify these terms and recommend that you periodically review them.

If you have any complaint regarding a specific article or feature, or any suggestions for the site, please contact philippa@babycues.info

It is also advised that you seek medical advice if you are concerned for your child.

Thankyou
BabyCues Ltd
 

Privacy Policy

Effective Date of Privacy Policy: 27th April 2015 - updated on 21st May 2018 in accordance with the GDPR

BabyCues Ltd (“Philippa Murphy", "Murphy Media", "i", “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship I have with you. This terms of agreement & privacy policy describes my privacy practices with respect to information collected through my websites, applications, and any other online service that links to this privacy policy. By using my websites, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the privacy policy, please do not use my websites. I reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of the privacy policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of my websites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

What information we collect about you

We collect basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the websites: (1) personal information, which is any information that individually identifies you (e.g., your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, credit card information)

How we use your information

We use the information we learn about you to help us personalise and continually improve your experience with BabyCues and Murphy Media. We may use your personal and non-personal information in the following ways:

  • provide you with the products and services you request
  • communicate with you about transactions with us and send you information about features on our websites.
  • communicate with you about changes to our policy
  • send you newsletter, offers and promotions for our products and services, third party products and service, or special events by email or another medium
  • administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys
  • detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • perform statistical, demographic and marking analyses of users of the websites and recipients of our emails

How we share and disclose information

We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying information to third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use.

Third party service providers and partners: we may engage third party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process information and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage services, or send SMS/Text messages to users. You can see the list of the third party we use in the Subprocessors section.

During a change to our business: if we engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of our assets or stock, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence), some or all information may be shared or transferred, subject to standard confidentiality arrangements.

To comply with laws: if we receive a request for information, we may disclose information if we reasonably believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

To enforce our rights, prevent fraud, and for safety: to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of BabyCues, or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.

With consent: we may share information with third parties when we have consent to do so.

How long we keep information

Information you provide to us: your account information and all other data you provide to us is kept until you delete your account. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations and to continue to develop and improve our services. Please refer to the section about account deletion for the policy regarding deletion.

Data we collect through automated means: we retain system data and usage data for only as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you, perform or fulfill our contractual obligations, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Combining of your information

When you use more than one of our websites, we may match information collected from you through each of those websites and combine that information into a single user record.

Who we share your information with

Where we may contract third parties to undertake various services, such as hosting, billing, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection ete. We may provide those third parties with personal information required to perform their functions and they are obliged to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. Whilst we make every effort to provide you with links to high-quality, reputable sites, they are not under our day-to-day control. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Murphy Media and BabyCues. In addition to our safeguard your personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act 1993. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. 

Subprocessors

We may use the following Subprocessors to host customer data or provide other infrastructure that helps with delivery of our services: Mailchimp, Gumroad and Paypal. Please view there privacy policies.

Links to other web sites

BabyCues may contain links or references to other web sites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every web site you visit.

Social Media

Our websites may provide you with the ability to register, long into, "like" or otherwise interact with third party social media services, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, and other social media services. These features may enable integration and/or access to your social media accounts. We do not control these social media services or your profiles on these services, and we do not establish privacy settings or rules for how your personals information on these services will be used. If you choose to log on to our submit information through any of these social media services, your personal information will be subject to the applicable social media service's terms and conditions and your current privacy setting on such social media service. By accessing any social media service, you will be assuming the risk that the personal information you provide on that service may be viewed and/or used by third parties for any purpose. You agree that we are not responsible for any acts or omissions by these social media service providers.

In addition, if you choose to log in to our websites at any point, using your credentials from social media service, you are asking that service to send us certain information from your account with the service, and you authorise us to collect, store and use such information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of your personal information

BabyCues and Murphy Media takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure your personal information. However, please remember that no data storage or data transmission over the internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit your personal information to our websites at your own risk. You must protect your password to prevent unauthorized third parties from accessing your account. In addition, if third parties have access to the computer you use to access your account, you must sign out of your account when you are finished to ensure protection of your information.

Do not track policy: we do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Therefore, "do not track" signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our sites or services, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

How to opt-out or correct your information

You may always opt-out of receiving future commercial emails and newsletters from our websites. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the newsletter you receive. You may also opt-out of receiving further communications from us or correct your information by sending us a message. Please note that your request not to receive unsolicited commercial emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial messages.

Account deletion

Should you open an account with us in the future you can delete your account anytime you want. When you request us to delete your account for the service, your account data will be permanently expunged from our production servers and further access to your account will not be possible. This policy is necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to resolve disputes.
Send an email to philippa@babycues.info to ask for account deletion.

Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, BabyCues may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in BabyCues sole discretion. BabyCues encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you may contact us as follows:

PO Box 35081,
Shirley,
Christchurch,
New Zealand 8640

Or email us