Disclaimer and terms of use agreement

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that any accompanying published material from the author and publisher of www.babycues.info is accurate and appropriate, the author and publisher make no representation or warranties with respect to the accuracy, applicability, fitness, or completeness of the contents of content and information found on or contained within www.babycues.info. The information contained in www.babycues.info is at the user’s risk and is strictly for educational purposes. The author and publisher disclaim any warranties (express or implied), merchantability, or fitness for any particular purpose.

Reference herein to any specific URL or link, commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise is done for the convenience of the user of this website and does not constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by BabyCues Ltd. All links are for information purposes only and the author and publisher do not warrant the performance, effectiveness or applicability of any sites listed or linked to in www.babycues.info.

Educational content found on this site is copyrighted by www.babycues.info and is protected under the New Zealand Copyright law, 2010 and all other applicable international, federal, state and local laws, with ALL rights reserved. No part of this may be copied, or changed in any format, sold, or used in any way other than what is outlined within www.babycues.info under any circumstances without express written permission from the director and owner of www.babycues.info.

By choosing to use the BabyCues website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this disclaimer. We reserve the right to modify these terms and recommend that you periodically review them.

If you have any complaint regarding a specific article or feature, or any suggestions for the site, please contact philippa@babycues.info

Thankyou
BabyCues Ltd
 

Privacy Policy

Effective Date of Privacy Policy: 27th April 2015

BabyCues Ltd (“Philippa Murphy", "Murphy Media", "i", “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship I have with you. This terms of agreement & privacy policy describes my privacy practices with respect to information collected through my websites, applications, and any other online service that links to this privacy policy. By using my websites, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the privacy policy, please do not use my websites. I reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of the privacy policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of my websites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

What information we collect about you

We collect basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the websites: (1) personal information, which is any information that individually identifies you (e.g., your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, credit card information)

How we use your information

We use the information we learn about you to help us personalise and continually improve your experience with BabyCues and Murphy Media. We may use your personal and non-personal information in the following ways:

  • provide you with the products and services you request
  • communicate with you about transactions with us and send you information about features on our websites.
  • communicate with you about changes to our policy
  • send you newsletter, offers and promotions for our products and services, third party products and service, or special events by email or another medium
  • administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys
  • detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • perform statistical, demographic and marking analyses of users of the websites and recipients of our emails

Combining of your information

When you use more than one of our websites, we may match information collected from you through each of those websites and combine that information into a single user record.

Who we share your information with

Where we may contract third parties to undertake various services, such as hosting, billing, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection ete. We may provide those third parties with personal information required to perform their functions and they are obliged to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. Whilst we make every effort to provide you with links to high-quality, reputable sites, they are not under our day-to-day control. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Murphy Media and BabyCues. In addition to our safeguard your personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act 1993. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. 

Social Media

Our websites may provide you with the ability to register, long into, "like" or otherwise interact with third party social media services, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube, and other social media services. These features may enable integration and/or access to your social media accounts. We do not control these social media services or your profiles on these services, and we do not establish privacy settings or rules for how your personals information on these services will be used. If you choose to log on to our submit information through any of these social media services, your personal information will be subject to the applicable social media service's terms and conditions and your current privacy setting on such social media service. By accessing any social media service, you will be assuming the risk that the personal information you provide on that service may be viewed and/or used by third parties for any purpose. You agree that we are not responsible for any acts or omissions by these social media service providers.

In addition, if you choose to log in to our websites at any point, using your credentials from social media service, you are asking that service to send us certain information from your account with the service, and you authorise us to collect, store and use such information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of your personal information

BabyCues and Murphy Media takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure your personal information. However, please remember that no data storage or data transmission over the internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit your personal information to our websites at your own risk.

How to opt-out or correct your information

You may always opt-out of receiving future commercial emails and newsletters from our websites. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the newsletter you receive. You may also opt-out of receiving further communications from us or correct your information by sending us a message. Please note that your request not to receive unsolicited commercial emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial messages.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you may contact us as follows:

PO Box 35081,
Shirley,
Christchurch,
New Zealand 8640

Or email us